close

Comment pouvons-nous vous aider?

Nous n’avons peut-être pas toutes les réponses, mais toutes les questions sont les bienvenues. N’hésitez pas à nous adresser vos demandes relatives aux médias, vos questions concernant l’adhésion ou le partenariat non politique, vos idées ou vos demandes. Nous sommes impatients de vous lire, dans n’importe quelle langue officielle de la Confédération ou en anglais.

How can we help? FR
I hereby confirm that I have read and agree with the privacy policy. *

Devenez membre our partenaire

Vous avez d’autres questions sur la procédure à suivre pour devenir un membre de digitalswitzerland ou un partenaire apolitique de notre fondation ? Nous nous ferons un plaisir de discuter avec vous de nos offres.

Become a member or partner FR
I hereby confirm that I have read and agree with the privacy policy. *

close

Bulletin d’information

Recevez les dernières réflexions sur le numérique directement dans votre boîte de réception. Rejoignez plus de 13 000 autres passionnés du numérique et retrouvez régulièrement notre tour d’horizon de l’actualité, des projets et des idées qui vous inspirent.

Newsletter icon
close

Télécharger le document

Après l’inscription à notre lettre d’information, vous pouvez télécharger le document.

Newsletter icon

Privacy Policy

The Swiss association (Verein) digitalswitzerland (hereinafter “digitalswitzerland” or “we” or “us”) is the responsible party for the processing of personal data collected through your use of our website https://digitalswitzerland.com/, https://digitaldays.swiss/, https://digitaldays.online/ https://lifelonglearning.ch/, https://herhack.ch/ and https://4t-dlt.digitalswitzerland.com/ as per the applicable data protection laws, in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and – if applicable to your personal data – the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

digitalswitzerland takes your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or relevant supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.
We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), which applies to the processing of personal data in the context of the activities of an establishment of a controller or a processor in Switzerland. We are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.
By submitting any personally identifiable information to us, you consent and agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personally identifiable information in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and as permitted or required by law, and may disclose the information to a third party, such as business partners, or as otherwise authorised under applicable law.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

We collect most of this personal data directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or email and via our website. In particular, we may collect information in the following cases:

1. If you visit us through digitalswitzerland’s website available at https://www.digitalswitzerland.com (“Site”) or contact our staff members directly:

2. If you are an external stakeholder seeking information about digitalswitzerland and our activities:

3. If you register as a representative of a member of digitalswitzerland for the digitalswitzerland member’s platform or to one of our distribution lists:

Your personal information is required to provide services to you. If you do not provide the personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under data protection law, we can only process your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal data we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Notice or as we disclosed to you at the time the personal data is collected. Please contact us for a detailed overview of what we use your personal data for and our reasons for doing so.

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS AND OPT-OUT

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services, including digitalswitzerland’s activities, programmes and events and to organise such activities, programmes and events.
We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional and marketing purposes. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.
We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.
You have the right to opt-out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our operation.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We routinely share personal information with:

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, e.g. in relation to accreditation and the audit of our accounts. We may also disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS HELD

Personal data may be held at our offices and those of our third-party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.
Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Union. To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the EU, e.g.:

These transfers are subject to appropriate safeguards as outlined in Art 16 para 1 FADP. If you would like further information, please contact our Privacy Management Team.

HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE KEPT

We will keep your personal data while you have an extranet account with us or we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary:

We will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this notice.

YOUR RIGHTS

Right of Information (Art. 25 FADP)The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access).
Rectification (Art. 32 para 1 FADP)The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information.
Deletion (Art. 30 & 31 FADP)The (limited) right to require us to delete your personal information in certain situations.
Data portability (Art. 28 FADP)The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party in certain situations.
To object processing and to require restricted processing (Art. 32 para 2 FADP)The right:To object at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);To object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.to require us to restrict processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us. If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: email, call or write to our Privacy Management Team at info@digitalswitzerland.com.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was published on 31 August 2023. We may make periodic changes to this privacy notice. When we do, we will inform you via our website and email, respectively. All changes will be effective from that date. However, in the event that any modifications to this privacy notice materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change and, where required by applicable law or as we otherwise deem appropriate, to obtain your consent.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us and/or our Privacy Management Team by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.
Our contact details:
digitalswitzerland
Selnaustrasse 25
8001 Zürich
info@digitalswitzerland.com

Addendum:

Cookie Policy – Information we collect automatically

We use cookies to automatically collect information about website users when they navigate on our Site. Cookies are small text files placed on your web browser by websites that you visit while browsing the Internet. Cookies are widely used to help make websites work efficiently as well as to analyze traffic on websites. Cookies also allow websites to tailor information to individuals based on browsing preferences. You can enable, disable or delete cookies through your Internet browser. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser. However, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Site may not work properly.

What cookies do we use?

Social widgets

Our Site has buttons that link to Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube. The providers of these third-party social widgets may set cookies to collect information regarding our Site users and their interactions with the social widgets. Please review the privacy policies of the social widget providers for more information.

digitalswitzerland – Privacy Notice – August 2023